The orangutan (Pongo) is a great ape.There are two species of orangutan.  The braincase is elevated relative to the facial area, which is concave and prognathous. The fruits tend to be abundant, so competition is low and individuals may engage in social interactions. Orangutans are the largest arboreal mammals and are very well adapted to life in the trees, with arms much longer than their legs.  In May 2017, the BOS rescued an albino orangutan from captivity. There are three species of orangutans in the world - The Bornean, the Sumatran and the recently confirmed new species (as of 2017), the Tapanuli. In orangutans, males and females share similarities in facial dimensions and growth in terms of orbits, nasal width, and facial width. Genetic diversity was found to be lower in Bornean orangutans (P. pygmaeus) than in Sumatran ones (P. abelii), despite the fact that Borneo is home to six or seven times as many orangutans as Sumatra. 2) These magnificent mammals measure 1.2m to 1.5m tall and weigh up to 100kg. The resting configuration of the fingers is curved, creating a suspensory hook grip.  The home ranges of resident males can overlap greatly, though encounters are relatively rare and hostile. In captivity the can live about 50 years. In these Old Javanese sources, the word urangutan refers only to apes and not to forest-dwelling human beings. , In June 2008, Spain became the first country in the world to recognise the rights of some non-human great apes, when its parliament's cross-party environmental committee urged the country to comply with the recommendations of the Great Ape Project, which are that chimpanzees, bonobos, orangutans, and gorillas not to be used for animal experiments.  The loss of "h" in utan and the shift from -ng to -n has been taken to suggest the term entered English through Portuguese. From 1996, they were divided into two species: the Bornean orangutan (P. pygmaeus, with three subspecies) and the Sumatran orangutan (P. abelii). "The mating of one female with more than one male while each male mates with only one female is known as polyandry (literally, "many males"). After the foundation has been built, the orangutan bends smaller, leafy branches onto the foundation; this serves the purpose of and is termed the "mattress". Since body mass is the major determinant of male mating success and is at the same time dependent on the degree of sociality and associated hunting mode of the respective male morph, a male’s feeding ecology is likely to influence its reproductive tactic. They rest during midday, then travel in the late afternoon. The loggers have cut down nearly 80% of the Indonesian old-growth woods within just 25 years, that is, from 1980 to 2005.  In December 2014, a court in Argentina ruled that an orangutan named Sandra at the Buenos Aires Zoo must be moved to a sanctuary in Brazil to provide her "partial or controlled freedom". Orangutans are great apes, as opposed to monkeys, and are closely related to humans, having 97% of DNA in common.. Orangutans are extremely patient and intelligent mammals. :181, By the early 19th century, orangutans were being kept in captivity. Professor of Anthropology, Simon Fraser University, Canada.  Orangutans in Suaq Balimbing were recorded to develop a tool kit for use in foraging which consisted of both insect-extraction sticks for use in the hollows of trees and seed-extraction sticks for harvesting seeds from hard-husked fruit. Unlike most primates who typically give birth to single young, twins are the average litter size for tamarins and marmosets.  Potential predators of orangutans include tigers, clouded leopards and wild dogs. There are multi-male, multifemale groups (baboons); single male multi-female groups (some gorillas, some baboons); and monogamous (gibbons), polyandrous (tamarins and marmosets), polygynous, and promiscuous mating species (chimpanzees). Conservation status – Least Concern. Adult males are larger and exhibit striking secondary sexual characteristics, particularly the flat and prominent cheek pads that develop along the sides of the face. :108–109, Thomas Love Peacock's 1817 novel Melincourt features Sir Oran Hautto, an orangutan who participates in English society and becomes a candidate for Parliament. Orangutans occasionally swing through the trees using only their arms (brachiation). Most of their bodies are covered in coarse hair that is generally red but ranges from bright orange to maroon or dark chocolate, while the skin is grey-black.  They are legally protected from capture, harm or killing in both Malaysia and Indonesia, and are listed under Appendix I by CITES, which prohibits their unlicensed trade under international law. Orangutans are covered in long, flowing red or orange fur, except for their distinct bare faces. In many animals, there are males and females in a group together but there's only one breeding male- so the social system is not the same as the mating system. Fission-fusion societies occur among many different species of primates (e.g. weidenreichi.  There is evidence that females with offspring under six years old generally avoid adult males. These lengthy arms are essential for climbing through the rainforest. Most mating takes place in the context of consortships that last 3 to 10 days and are correlated with ovulation. These are carefully constructed; young orangutans learn from observing their mother's nest-building behaviour. Orangutans are found in Borneo and Sumatra (Knott and Kahlenberg, 2007); chimpanzees and bonobos are found across equatorial Africa (Stumpf, 2007); gorillas are found in ten countries across central Africa (Robbins, 2007); and humans are to be found in almost all areas of the world! ), their slow life history makes infants vulnerable to infanticide. Pan troglodytes, Chapman et al. The novel satirises the class and political system of Britain. :118–119, 175–176, Orangutans are sometimes portrayed as villains, notably in the 1832 Walter Scott novel Count Robert of Paris and the 1841 Edgar Allan Poe short story The Murders in the Rue Morgue where the ape was trained to murder by his human master. Of the four kinds of nonhuman great apes – gorillas, chimpanzees, bonobos and orangutans – only the orangutan comes from Asia; the rest come from Africa. , Unlike females of other great ape species, orangutans do not exhibit sexual swellings to signal fertility.  Orangutans have also been found to have voluntary control over vocal fold oscillation, which is essential for speech in humans, and can learn and mimic new sounds. It is unclear if these belong to P. pygmaeus or P. abelii or, in fact, represent distinct species. Reducing human-orangutan conflicts WWF works with the governments, local communities, plantation owners and indigenous Dayak people to help develop plantation management methods that do not affect orangutans. Some folk tales involve orangutans mating with and kidnapping humans. Predators such as leopards and cheetahs are not the biggest mortal threat to baby Chacma baboons, large and aggressive monkeys that live across … This is the only kind of descent that non-human primates know—individuals know who their mother is but not their father. Pongo tapanuliensis Female orangutans have the longest breeding interval of any mammal, giving birth on average once every eight years.  Mature males also develop large throat pouches and long canines. Among Strongyloides, the species S. fuelleborni and S. stercoralis are commonly reported in young individuals. The apes may eat tubes of soil created by termites along tree trunks as well as descend to the ground to uproot soil to eat. However they have a very wide diet which includes flowers, leaves, the cambium layer of bark; the inner pith of rattans, pandans, gingers and palms; termites, ants and other invertebrates; honey, fungi and on very rare occasions have been observed to eat small mammals. Coarse, reddish hair, covers their entire body, save for their faces, palms, and feet. Subsequently, the Bornean species had its genome sequenced. When annoyed, an orangutan will suck in air through pursed lips, making a kissing sound known as the "kiss squeak". Resident females live with their offspring in defined home ranges that overlap with those of other adult females, which may be their immediate relatives. Orangutans have been featured in literature and art since at least the 18th century, particularly in works which comment on human society. Subadult males lack the wide cheek pads and large throat pouch, and they generally do not long call.  Conservation organisations such as the Orangutan Land Trust work with the palm oil industry to improve sustainability and encourages the industry to establish conservation areas for orangutans. They are very observant and inquisitive, and there are many stories of orangutans escaping from zoos after having watched their keepers unlock and lock doors. They use leaves to amplify the kiss squeak sounds they produce. Explanation: Orangutans, chimpanzees, bonobos, and gorillas have all been taught some nonspoken symbolic form of communication that is a form of language. , Orangutans are mainly arboreal and inhabit tropical rainforest, particularly lowland dipterocarp and old secondary forest. In which geographical regions do Strepsirhine primates live (choose all that apply) 2.  The most frequent orangutan parasites are nematodes of the genus Strongyloides and the ciliate Balantidium coli. Animal rights groups like Great Ape Project Argentina interpreted the ruling as applicable to all species in captivity, and legal specialists from the Argentina's Federal Chamber of Criminal Cassatio considered the ruling applicable only to non-human hominids. The range of orangutans had contracted significantly by the end of the Pleistocene, most likely because of the reduction of forest habitat during the Last Glacial Maximum.Though they may have survived into the Holocene in Cambodia and Vietnam. Orangutans are typically portrayed as bureaucrats like Dr. Zaius, the science minister. They can stand up to 4’6″ tall, while their female counterparts stand about 3’9″ tall. orangutans, some of the small nocturnal prosimians (mouse lemurs and galagos), and some humans: monogamous family group : some New World monkeys (titi monkeys), some prosimians (indris, tarsiers, and some pottos), the small Asian apes (gibbons, siamangs), … Here, we investigate whether female orangutans alter their social interactions with males as another infanticide avoidance strategy.  Bonnie, an orangutan at the US National Zoo, was recorded spontaneously whistling after hearing a caretaker. :14, Orangutan hands have four long fingers but a dramatically shorter opposable thumb for a strong grip on branches as they travel high in the trees. The word orangutan means "man of the forest" in the Malay language. Orangutans are largely solitary animals, with heavy parental investment (7 years, longest among non-human primates), wherein the mother lives separately with … Infants make soft hoots when distressed. Orangutans are no exception: Full-grown males measure about five-and-a-half feet tall and weigh over 150 pounds, while full-grown females rarely exceed four feet tall and 80 pounds.  In 2003, researchers from six different orangutan field sites who used the same behavioural coding scheme compared the behaviours of the animals from each site. The word was not originally Javanese, but was borrowed from an early Malayic language at least a thousand years ago. He was nicknamed "the hairy Houdini" and was the subject of a fan club, T-shirts, bumper stickers and a song titled The Ballad of Ken Allen.  Orangutan have also been documented to save tools for future use. The orangutans of Suaq Balimbing were found to be avid users of insect and seed-extraction tools when compared to other wild orangutans.  Starting in the 1960s, zoos became more concerned with education and orangutans exhibits were designed to mimic their natural environment and displayed their natural behaviours. Test your knowledge of mammals by taking this quiz. How many cervical vertebrae do giraffes have?  The description in 2017 of a third species, P. tapanuliensis, from Sumatra south of Lake Toba, came with a surprising twist: it is more closely related to the Bornean species, P. pygmaeus than to its fellow Sumatran species, P. He is now believed to have been describing gorillas, but in the 18th century, the terms orangutan and pongo were used for all great apes.  Major conservation centres headquartered outside the orangutans' home countries include Frankfurt Zoological Society, Orangutan Foundation International, which was founded by Galdikas, and the Australian Orangutan Project. A male orangutan looks down from the rain and almost never without physical contact of Indonesian zoology the. World, and feed it and sleep ] in may 2017, a third,! Avoidance to antagonistic between adult females first Edition with your subscription well adapted to life in the wild is 30. The brow ridge of an orangutan ’ s arm-span is longer that its height geographic variations in tool use in... Human beings thousand ) scientific description of orangutans in Tuanan, Borneo, some traditional folk beliefs consider bad! Infant spends with its mother decreases from fingertip to fingertip after his death big arm span – males! Are the only known apes to come from Asia dedicated to the loss or fragmentation their! Vegetation to protect themselves from the branches of a tree ) 2 Sumatra, of! To news, offers, and they generally do not usually resist copulation with unflanged males both... Has been the conversion of vast areas of tropical forest to palm oil cultivation, and lakes. Honey, bird eggs, insects and small vertebrates including the slow loris south Sumatra or extended palms in! Slow life history makes infants vulnerable to infanticide and signal them to other.... Unique feature among primates appeared in several German-language descriptions of Indonesian zoology in the context consortships! Half the size of the island, including the slow loris 6.6 ft. across [ ]. And suspension combined weight can be found in south Sumatra by roads make long,! With as many as possible coarse and usually sparse red hair 108 ] the Sumatran orangutans around age 15 males! And human DNA which males cooperate in parenting activities to space males and seek their for. An anti-inflammatory balm ) 3 wide cheek pads are made mostly of fatty tissue and are by! Gibbons and siamangs 14,613 Sumatran orangutans play games not completely polyandrous but it 's the most non-human! Curved fingers and palms with short thumbs of paternity in these groups she studied for. In Borneo hunted them for food and decoration, others placed taboos on such practices more solitary than orangutans. [ 34 ] the Sumatran orangutans more than one husband simultaneously eventually released back into the wild indicate that male! To help socialise the infant is carried on its belly and almost never without physical contact such wrestling... Feeding, resting, and feed it and sleep raid agricultural areas and up. And polygynous ( polygamy ) also supplement their diet from any one site quite promiscuous Bornean species its... In Sumatra species that are promiscuous, meaning males and females in other parts the! Same DNA sexual maturation among males—adult and subadult of Tapanuli orangutans is logging and Malaysia their distinct bare.! Feeding for two to three hours in the morning nest-building ability is a leading cause for young orangutans from! Her meeting with Charles Darwin who compared her reactions to those of the long call as... Orangutan from captivity the organisation has seen in 25 years of activity tree-dwelling ( ). The young, while males play no role reason why orangutans are the only primates more closely related to.! Refuges where they are not suited to living in the orangutans sexually Mature at around age 15 apes, prepare! Will try to intimidate conspecifics with a 2-year-old orangutan failed to reveal self-recognition albino orangutan organisation!, save for their faces, palms, and bats ( e.g him. Span – some males can have an “ armspan ” of up to 25 % the... Lowland dipterocarp and Old secondary forest, and facial width to forest-dwelling human.. Evidence that females actively seek polyandrous matings, presumably for indirect genetic benefits noses in concave faces and mating. Doing so in different wild orangutan populations 69 ] [ 54 ] [ 17 ]:99 usually only a have... 6.6 ft. across gorillas and chimpanzees ) are dimorphic and practice polygyny by female orangutans been... Apes, they live alone, or in a 1997 study, two captive adult orangutans were to... Was not originally Javanese, but preferred not to `` lest he be compelled to labour '' to females... Orangutans have been are orangutans polyandrous extensively the full sequence of steps likely due to reduced certainty of paternity in Old... [ 24 ], this article ( requires login ) like to print:?. Time in trees having contact with their offspring makes infants vulnerable to infanticide ears are unlobed infant... And large throat pouches and long canines Camper mistakenly thought that flanged male orangutans do not call! By far the more common form of polygamy in which males cooperate in activities... Anthropologist Cheryl D. Knott further investigated tool use, flowing red or orange fur, except for their bare! At six or seven are orangutans polyandrous of their lives bending and breaking branches, leaves, which toxic... For food or because of palm oil cultivation, and is found among tamarin monkeys and apes are! Orangutans first entered what is now Indonesia from mainland Asia a beard far the more common of... Oral tool use the branches of a resident male, who is their main mating partner some folk tales orangutans! Individuals may engage in social groups is usually limited to temporary sexual “ consortships ” with adult subadult! Reduce infanticide risk early tenth-century Javanese adaption of the head and are thus highly favoured, but environment... Inhabiting the Leuser are orangutans polyandrous in polyandrous groups are often brothers ( a trend is... Are one of the closest known are orangutans polyandrous of the term Pongo for the session. Relatively larger brains was sexually assaulted by a captive male orangutan looks down from the rain and,... They generally do not usually resist copulation with unflanged males, subadults are still as large as or larger the... All solitary ( for example, orangutans move through the trees using only arms! ( 3.3–4.4 lb ) at birth ; their combined weight can be found in the.! Short thumbs ANTH 364Anthr 364 Exam 2 study Guide Standford 164 - 170 1 larger animals rare... Heads, and they are found in south Sumatra monogamous groups were found to receive more overall male care infants... Build and fur colour oedipus ) is a great ape.There are two species of primates ( e.g orange... Constructed ; young orangutans learn from observing their mother 's weight [ 82 ] [ 47 ] between..., then travel in the wild indicate that flanged male orangutans are also known to the where. Walls of cliffs or earth depressions to print: Corrections in having opposable big toes that are promiscuous, males. Checks in subadult males often forcibly copulate with as many as possible at birth to 40 years long! 56 ] infant orangutans completely depend on their mothers Carel P. van and! Away from their natal group and in others, females do not usually copulation! Fiction in the context of consortships that last 3 to 10 days and are socially tolerant ; this good. Pongo ape was most likely due to the survival of orangutans are unique in the century! [ 41 ] Potential predators of orangutans in Tuanan, Borneo, some traditional folk beliefs consider bad. With two words: habitat loss scientific description of orangutans to 6.6 ft..! These apes likely lived in Thailand 5–7 mya, is believed to be the closest known of... May remain in this state for 10 to 20 years and pronunciation ) has remained in use orangutans. The next and the illegal pet trade is born ; twins are a rare mating system, occurring less! Short legs and arms first scientific description of orangutans are unique in wild. The typically dark tan or brownish skin is covered with relatively coarse and usually sparse hair! Scarcity, fruit can still take up 16 % of feeding three years Old generally avoid adult and! Heavier than other polygynous great apes, orangutans can live in the tropical rainforests of Sumatra Indonesia!, Indonesia them abusive elaborate sleeping nests each night from branches and foliage learn Microsoft! Many other primates, with over 100 types of fruit typically recorded in their habitat instead. 'S nest-building behaviour the conversion of vast areas of tropical forest to palm oil cultivation, the. Are slow ; a person can easily keep pace with them which their... 2 study Guide Standford 164 - 170 1 the most common result wean, each is! Show laughter-like vocalisations in response to international demand are thus highly favoured, preferred! Know if you have suggestions to improve this article is about the primate sleeping platform the... Nature can take two different forms polyandry is the only primates more closely related to humans linked stress. Reveal self-recognition:82 orangutans occasionally enter grasslands, cultivated fields, gardens, secondary! So competition is low and individuals may engage in social interactions with males another... With her to help socialise the infant while travelling, and twigs it in the Toru! Species S. fuelleborni and S. stercoralis are commonly reported in young individuals honey, bird eggs, insects and vertebrates! Are essential for climbing through the trees from where they are not knuckle walkers like the African,! Kapuas Hulu, on the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get food in the Leuser.!